Players

Kevin Viveros stats: Athletico striker leads Brazil Série A scoring race

Kevin Viveros has 21 goals in 28 Série A games for Athletico Paranaense, five clear of Flamengo's Pedro, with his club third and eight rounds left. The numbers behind his season.

Illustrated cover of a striker in red and black celebrating a goal with a Brazilian league scorers chart

Kevin Viveros is the clear leader in Brazil's scoring race. According to the latest Yalla Shoot data for the 2026 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, the 25-year-old Colombian striker has scored 21 goals in 28 appearances for Athletico Paranaense. That is five more than Flamengo's Pedro, the next best, and more than double the total of anyone outside the top three. With his club third in the table and eight rounds left, this Kevin Viveros player profile looks at the numbers behind his season, the Série A top scorers race and what is still at stake.

Kevin Viveros' Brasileirão stats: 21 goals in 28 games

Viveros has been a regular all season. He has played 2,523 minutes, more than anyone else in the top ten, and has an average match rating of 7.29 in the data. His key numbers:

  • Goals: 21 (17 non-penalty, 4 penalties)
  • Assists: 3
  • Appearances: 28 of Athletico's 30 league games
  • Minutes: 2,523
  • Minutes per goal: about 120
  • Goals per 90 minutes: 0.75

His lead does not rely on penalties. Even with his four spot-kicks removed, his 17 non-penalty goals would still top the list, one more than Pedro, who has not scored a penalty in the league this season. On efficiency per minute, Santos's Gabriel Barbosa, known as Gabigol, is level with him at roughly 119 minutes per goal, but Gabigol has played about 850 fewer minutes.

Athletico's reliance on Viveros

Athletico have scored 49 league goals in 30 matches, and Viveros has 21 of them, about 43 percent. Add his three assists and he has been directly involved in 24 goals, almost half of his team's total. No other striker in the top ten carries a comparable share of his club's scoring. Flamengo, for example, spread their goals between Pedro (16) and Samuel Lino (9), who both feature in the list.

That reliance cuts both ways. When Viveros scores, Athletico have a forward who can decide tight games. When he is shut out, the rest of the attack has produced far less. The team's recent form of two wins, two draws and a defeat in the last five (W, D, W, D, L) shows the margins they are working with.

Série A table: Athletico third, in the Libertadores places

Athletico have 53 points from 15 wins, eight draws and seven defeats, with a 49-35 goal record. That puts them third. They are 11 points behind leaders Flamengo (64) and 10 behind Palmeiras (63), and two ahead of fourth-placed Fluminense. Here is the top seven:

PosClubPldWDLGF-GAPtsLast five
1Flamengo30197458-2564WDWWW
2Palmeiras30189352-2263WWDWD
3Athletico Paranaense30158749-3553WDWDL
4Fluminense30149748-3751LWWLW
5Bahia301310744-3649WLLWW
6Cruzeiro301461046-4448LWWLW
7Atlético Mineiro30138941-3547WDWDW

The top four in the current standings are marked for the group stage of next season's Copa Libertadores, and fifth place for its qualifying rounds. For Athletico, the realistic goal is to hold on to a top-four place. With 24 points still available, the title race looks to be between Flamengo and Palmeiras. Behind Athletico, though, only four points cover Fluminense, Bahia and Cruzeiro, so a direct Libertadores place is far from secure.

Série A top scorers 2026: the full top ten

Viveros leads with 21, Pedro has 16 and Gabriel Barbosa 14. After that there is a big drop to a group of four players on ten goals each. The table:

#PlayerClubGoalsAssistsPensAppsMinutes
1Kevin ViverosAthletico Paranaense2134282,523
2PedroFlamengo1660302,411
3Gabriel BarbosaSantos1432221,669
4Danilo SantosBotafogo1020231,982
5Carlos ViníciusGrêmio1011292,308
6Jonathan CalleriSão Paulo1012251,936
7Luciano JubaBahia1015262,186
8Samuel LinoFlamengo970291,969
9Matheus PereiraCruzeiro950272,298
10José Manuel LópezPalmeiras940272,084

Notes on the scoring race

Flamengo are the only club with two players in the top ten. Pedro has scored 16 and also set up six, while Samuel Lino has nine goals and seven assists, the most assists in the list. That fits with Flamengo having the league's best attack, with 58 goals. Bahia's Luciano Juba has scored five of his ten goals from penalties, the most of anyone in the top ten. Carlos Vinícius has ten goals for Grêmio even though his club are 18th and in the relegation zone.

A five-goal lead with eight rounds to go is a strong position. Pedro would need to outscore Viveros by six over the remaining matches to overtake him, and Pedro's current rate is about one goal every 151 minutes.

Background: Athletico Paranaense

Athletico Paranaense are based in Curitiba, in the southern state of Paraná. They won the Brazilian championship in 2001 and lifted the Copa Sudamericana in 2018 and 2021, and they have also reached the final of the Copa Libertadores. The Série A is played by 20 clubs over 38 rounds, so Athletico have eight matches left to secure a continental place for next season.

At 25, Viveros is also among the youngest players in the scoring top ten, level in age with Botafogo's Danilo Santos and Palmeiras's José Manuel López. Seven of the ten are Brazilian, two are Argentine, and Viveros is the only Colombian.

What's next for Viveros and Athletico

The final eight rounds will decide whether Athletico finish in the top four and whether Viveros wins the scoring title. With Fluminense, Bahia and Cruzeiro close behind, each Athletico result matters. Viveros's goals will probably be the deciding factor in both races.

Follow the full standings, fixtures and scorer list on our Brazilian Série A page, and see how leaders Flamengo and Palmeiras get on in the title race. For every goal as it happens, go to Yalla Shoot live scores.

Tags:#Kevin Viveros#Athletico Paranaense#Brasileirão#Top scorers#Flamengo